Thesaurus.com
Dictionary.com

bat it around



Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

You know how cats get drunk on catnip and they bat it around all this time?

From Slate ● Apr. 13, 2017

I finally granted her the toy, and she ran off to bat it around the floor in ecstasy.

From Slate ● Oct. 18, 2016

“Sometimes they bat it around and you might get lucky,” he’d say later.

From New York Times ● Jan. 30, 2010

"He is not the kind of guy that can sit down and bat it around," said a staffer.

From Time Magazine Archive

“They bat it around, let it escape, and then catch it again.”

From "Genuine Fraud" by E. Lockhart


Random Word

Spin the wheel and learn a new word!

Get a word

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Dictionary.com's Learning Companion

Go beyond just looking up words.
Remember them forever with VocabTrainer.

Start training