Thesaurus.com
Dictionary.com
Showing results for recreation area. Search instead for recreational marijuana.

recreation area



Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

He partied on a boat on Kentucky Lake, a nearby recreation area.

From The Wall Street Journal ● Jun. 7, 2026

Oceano Dunes is the state’s only oceanfront off-highway vehicle recreation area.

From Los Angeles Times ● May 5, 2026

Outside of the state recreation area, California is not a significant landowner in the area.

From Los Angeles Times ● Dec. 16, 2024

The area around the lake remained deserted for years and later became a popular recreation area for Bucharest residents.

From Seattle Times ● Oct. 30, 2023

But he had taken the apple home, against the recreation area rules.

From "The Giver" by Lois Lowry


Random Word

Spin the wheel and learn a new word!

Get a word

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Look it up. Learn it forever.

Remember new words for good with VocabTrainer. Expand your vocabulary effortlessly with personalized learning tools that adapt to your goals.

Take me to Vocabulary.com