Thesaurus.com
Dictionary.com
Showing results for building up. Search instead for Building+Campus.

building up



Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

The fever is not harmful, but it can make babies feel crummy as their body is building up antibodies against viruses and bacteria.

From Los Angeles Times Jul. 28, 2026

“You are the one out of work and not building up savings and retirement.”

From The Wall Street Journal Jul. 15, 2026

Nunn says the key to building up savings is to automate putting money aside.

From BBC Jul. 8, 2026

A partial normalization building up since mid-June “has effectively collapsed,” they added.

From MarketWatch Jul. 8, 2026

A splendid noisy scene was building up nicely in the breakfast room.

From "Matilda" by Roald Dahl




Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Dictionary.com's Learning Companion

Go beyond just looking up words.
Remember them forever with VocabTrainer.

Start training